Download a PDF file |
Download |
First Announcement
================== TAUP 2007 ==================
TENTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON
TOPICS IN ASTROPARTICLE AND UNDERGROUND PHYSICS
September 11-15, 2007. Sendai (Japan)
===============================================
++++ Research Center for Neutrino Science, Tohoku U. ++++
The tenth international conference on Topics in Astroparticle and Underground Physics, TAUP 2007, will be held at Sendai Civic Auditorium in Sendai, Japan on September 11-15, 2007.
This conference is the tenth in the TAUP biennial series, started in 1989 at the Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso. The purpose of TAUP is to bring together theorists and experimentalists working in Astroparticle Physics, to review and discuss the status and prospects of the field. TAUP 2007 will consist of invited review talks, workshop sessions devoted to specific subjects and poster sessions.
This Conference is sponsored by IUPAP/PaNAGIC.
Attendance will be by invitation only. Those wishing to receive further information may contact TAUP 2007 Secretariat (taup2007@awa.tohoku.ac.jp) or visit
http://www.awa.tohoku.ac.jp/taup2007
TOPICS:
Cosmology and Particle Physics * Dark Matter and Dark Energy *
Gravitational Waves * Neutrino Physics & Astrophysics *
High Energy Astrophysics and Cosmic Rays
===============================================
TAUP Steering Committee:
F.T. Avignone (U. South Carolina), B.C. Barish (CALTECH),
E. Bellotti (U. Milano/INFN), J. Bernabeu (U. Valencia),
A. Bottino (chair, U. Torino/INFN), V. de Alfaro (U. Torino/INFN),
T. Kajita (ICCR U. Tokyo), C.W. Kim (Johns Hopkins Univ./KIAS),
E. Lorenz (U. Munich), V. Matveev (INR Moskow),
J. Morales (U. Zaragoza), D. Sinclair (U. Carleton), M. Spiro (IN2P3)
International Advisory Committee:
J.J. Aubert (CNRS Marseille), M. Baldo-Ceolin (U. Padova/INFN),
V. Berezinsky (INFN-LNGS/INR), L. Bergstrom (U. Stockholm),
R. Bernabei (U. Roma Tor Vergata/INFN), A. Bettini (U. Padova/INFN),
S. Bilenky (JINR Dubna), D.O. Caldwell (U.C. Santa Barbara),
E. Coccia (INFN-LNGS/U. Roma Tor Vergata), J. Cronin (U. Chicago),
A. Dar (Technion Haifa), G. Domogatsky (INR Moscow), H. Ejiri (U. Osaka),
J. Ellis (CERN), E. Fernandez (IFAE Barcelona),
E. Fiorini (U. Milano/INFN), G. Fogli (U. Bari/INFN),
T. Gaisser (U. Delaware), G. Gelmini (UCLA), G. Gerbier (CEA Saclay),
F. Halzen (U. Wisconsin), W. Haxton (U. Washington),
T. Kirsten (MPI Heidelberg), L. Maiani (U. Roma/INFN),
A. McDonald (Queen's U.), K. Nakamura (KEK),
E. Peterson (U. Minneapolis), R. Petronzio (INFN/U. Roma Tor Vergata),
G. Raffelt (MPI Munchen), R. Rebolo (IAC Tenerife),
L. Resvanis (U. Athens), P. Salati (U. Savoie/LAPTH Annecy),
A. Smirnov (ICTP Trieste), N. Spooner (U. Sheffield), S. Ting (MIT/ CERN),
Y. Totsuka (U. Tokyo), M.S. Turner (FNAL/U. Chicago),
J.W.F. Valle (IFIC Valencia), D. Vignaud (APC Paris),
F. von Feilitzsch (T.U. Munchen), G. Zatsepin (INR Moscow)
Organizing Committee:
A. Bottino (U. Torino/INFN), D. Sinclair (U. Carleton),
T. Kajita (ICRR, U. Tokyo), A. Suzuki (co-chair, KEK/Tohoku U.),
K. Inoue (co-chair, RCNS, Tohoku U.), J. Shirai (RCNS, Tohoku U.),
F. Suekane (RCNS, Tohoku U.), T. Mitsui (RCNS, Tohoku U.),
T. Moroi (Tohoku U.), M. Mori (ICRR, U. Tokyo),
M. Kawasaki (ICRR, U. Tokyo)
===============================================